• AdBidx Privacy Policy

    PRIVACY POLICY

    In the course of our activities AdBidx Pty Ltd ACN 161 916 856 (us/we/our) will collect, store, use and disclose personal information. Your privacy matters to us and we are committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us in the course of our dealings.

    Personal information

    Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form.

    Types of personal information we collect and hold

    We collect and hold personal information about individuals for the provision of our products and services and purposes connected to those products and services.

    Consistent with the provision of our products and services to you, the types of personal information we may collect and hold about you include your name, address, telephone number, email address and financial information.

    How we collect and hold personal information

    We may collect personal information directly from you in the course of providing our products and services, from our website and/or directly from you.

    Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

    Purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information

    We will not use or disclose personal information about you for any secondary purpose, unless that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information, and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or unless you consent to that use or disclosure.

    The purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information include:

    (a) conducting our business, for example completing our transactions with you;

    (b) to communicate information about our products and services; and

    (c) for our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing and product development.

    Access and correction

    We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

    You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.

    If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

    Please direct all request for access and correction to the Company Secretary at privacy@adbidx.com.

    Overseas disclosure

    We do not disclose personal information to any overseas entities.

    Changes to this policy

    We will review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how we collect, hold, store and use personal information.

    Complaints

    If you consider a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) has occurred, you may direct your query to our Privacy Officer and we will attempt to resolve your complaint.